Banner Box

Sunday, 23 September 2007

Wash Day Blues.......



and I mean that.......literally.

Yep, you guessed it, disaster wash and I'm about ready for the high jump. It's nearly 1am. I was just finishing up the laundry, DH's shirts for work (all of them) and hoping to get done before I fall asleep (it's been a v-e-r-y long weekend) when I noticed out of the corner of my beady little eye something not quite right......

OH MY GOD................ every last one of his shirts have been currupted, stained, wrecked by one miserable rogue sock I didn't spy as I loaded the machine........... WHAT AM I GONNA DO?????

Quick, shove the lot back in the machine, put the VANISH miracle soak in and pray, pray very hard........

and lets hope if that doesn't work, he see's the funny side of this 'happy little accident'



Update News.....

Oh, I LOVE this product.

Thank the Lord and praise be to the makers of this stuff. Those shirts came out looking like new. Now, if only I hadn't already posted that 'funny' little message to my beloved, he would never have known about my little mishap!

Will he ever trust me with his whites again????

Happy Monday folks.

Boo x

3 comments:

Cra-Z-cat said...

LOL.. u are just t00 funny.. loved ur wash day story.. and thanks for the tip, will have to try that.. my gd always is staining her shirts w/ some sorta food or another.. this might be g8 on those stains.. wonderful writings today!!!

The Scrappy Times said...

Thanks for the great product recommendation. I'm glad you were able to save the shirts. :)

Just Vikki said...

Too funny! I've never heard of that product. I have got to find it!!!! Thanks for the tip.